© 2019 NUS Law Mooting & Debating Club

  • Black Facebook Icon

Philip C Jessup International Law Moot

4 World Championships

2001, 1994, 1985, 1982

11 Championship Finals

2004, 2001, 1996, 1994, 1992, 1988,

1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1980

9 Best Memorials

2010, 1996, 1987 (3),

1985, 1983, 1982 (2)

9 Best Oralists

2019, 2016, 2004, 2001, 1996,

1989, 1982, 1980, 1976

2019

Semi-Finals, International Rounds

Champion, National Round

Best Memorial, National Round

Ayana Ki

Low Eening (Best Oralist, International Rounds and National Round)

Melody Lau (Best Oralist, National Round)

Darren Sim

Lucas Lim

2018

Runner Up, National Round

Best Memorial, National Round

Ong Chee Yeow

Dana Chang

Seah Ern Xu

Joshua Foo

Joshua Phang

2017

Runner Up, National Round

Joshua Hiew (Best Oralist, National Round)

Ian Choo Ming

Rachel Tan Xi En

Nicholas Ng

Kiu Yan Yu

2016

Octo-Finals, International Rounds

Best Overall Applicant Side, International Rounds

Champion, National Round

Best Memorial, National Round

Joshua Hiew (1st Oralist Ranking, Best Oralist National Round)

Victor Leong (2nd Oralist Ranking)

Victor Yao (7th Oralist Ranking)

Hairul Hakkim

Maheerun Simaa

2015

Runner Up, National Round

Anand Tiwari

Douglas Wong

David Isidore Tan

Daryl Yong

Parveen Kaur

2014

Runner Up, National Round

Best Memorial, National Round

Xiao Hongyu

Mak Shinyi

Charmaine Chan

Shirleen Low

Reshma Nair

2013

Runner Up, National Round

Chin Jincheng

Shen Wanqin

Chen Chi

Parvathi Menon

2012

Octo-Finals, International Rounds

Champion, National Round

Alvin Yap

Sadhana Rai

Kevin Lee

Dharshini Prasad

2011

Semi-Finals, International Rounds

Champion, National Round

Keith Han

Chong Yonghui (3rd Oralist Ranking)

Elsa Goh

Sarah Hew

2011 First Singapore Jessup National Round held

2010

Octo-Finals, International Rounds

Best Applicant Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award)

Sarah Lim (2nd Oralist ranking)

Nicholas Lim (4th Oralist ranking)

Shirin Chua

Seow Tzi Yang

2009

Octo-Finals, International Rounds

Jared Kok

Seow Zhixiang

Joel Chen

Elizabeth Wu Zhiqing

2008

Quarter-Finals, International Rounds

Jordan Tan

Yvette Loretta Anthony

Ho May Kim

Delphia Lim Hui Min

2007

Semi-Finals, International Rounds

Eunice Chua                                          

Chen Siyuan

Natalie Morris

Wong Woon Kwong

2006

Octo-Finals, International Rounds

Alecia Quah Mei Hua

Foo Yuet Min

Wendy Lin Weiqi

Dian Chen

2005

International Rounds

Vikram Nair

Chua Ying Hong

David Low

Margaret Ling

2004

Runner-Up, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Jaikanth Shankar (Best Oralist - Championship Round)

Melanie Chng Ai Ling

Geoffrey Liem Kwan Hiong

Ramesh Selvaraj

2003

Quarter-Finals, International Rounds

Mahdev Mohan

Wui Ling Cheah

2002

Quarter-Finals, International Rounds

A. Kaur (4th Oralist ranking)

H. Singh (6th Oralist ranking)

2001

Champion, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Davinia Filza Abdul Aziz (2nd Oralist Ranking)

Ho Ming Chan

Jason Tai-Hui Chan (4th Oralist Ranking, Best Oralist - Championship Round)

Kabir Singh

Sangeeta Subrahmanyam

2000

Octo-Finals, International Rounds

Chua Tju Liang

Gerald Kuppusamy

Lee Kee Yeong

Sangeeta Subrahmanyam

Adrian Yeo

1999

Quarter-Finals, International Rounds

Sameer Advani

Gerald Kuppusamy

Tan Kok Peng

Shirin Tang

1998

Semi-Finals, International Rounds

Sim Jek Sok, Disa

Chong Ching-Yee, Berny (10th Oralist Ranking)

Foo Tze Lin, Kenny

Suresh Divyanathan

1997 Did Not Participate

1996

Runner-Up, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Best Applicant Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award)

Lee Tsien-Yi, Lyn (Best Oralist - Championship Round)

Hing Shan Shan, Blossom

Sheik Heikel Khalid Bafana

Song Eu Kwan, Nicholas

1995

International Rounds

Edmund Jerome Kronenberg

Li Jia Chang

Earl Trevor Alan

Paul Teo Ju Ping

1994

Champion, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Ang Cheng Hock

Christopher Anand Daniel

Jayanthi Sadanandan

Michael Ewing-Chow

Tan Ken Hwee

1993

Semi-Finals, International Rounds

Alan Tan Khee Jin

Daniel Koh Choon Guan

Ho Seng Chee (6th Oralist Ranking)

Tan Ken Hwee (10th Oralist Ranking)

1992

Runner Up, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Foo Shu Ching

Gregory Vijayendran

Lim Lei Theng (7th Oralist ranking)

Tay Twan Lip Philip

1991

International Rounds

Harpreet Nehal Singh (9th Oralist ranking)

Aurill Kam

Adrian Tan Gim Hai

Lock Yin Mei

1990

Semi-Finals, International Rounds

Andre Maniam (Best Oralist Semi-Finals)

Abbas Ali Bin Fakhruddin

Gan Kam Yuin

Kuah Boon Theng

1989

International Rounds

Christina Chua (1st Oralist Ranking)

Abel Lee Toh Song

Lau Kok Keng

Randolph Khoo Boo Teck

1988

Runner Up, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Joan Magdelene Francis (1st Oralist Ranking)

Lena Gan

Francis Xavier

Tan Soon Meng

1987

International Rounds

Best Applicant Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award)

Best Respondent Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award)

Best Memorial - International Rounds (Alona E. Evans Award)

Rosalind Lazar

Chan Chen Yee

Wilfred Doray

Wong Siew Hong

1986

Runner Up, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Sundaresh Menon

Indranee Thurai Rajah

Chandra Mohan s/o Rethinam

Jeffery Tan Eng Heong
 

1985

Champion, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Best Memorial - International Rounds (Alona E. Evans Award)

Eleanor Wong (Best Oralist - Championship Round)

Mohan Raviendran Pillay

Lim Kien Thye

Prithipal Singh

Anjali Iyer

 

1984               

Runner Up, International Division

K. Shanmugam

Tan Lai Huat

Ananda Radakrishnan

Harish Kumar

 

1983                      

Runner Up, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Best Memorial - International Rounds (Alona E. Evans Award)

Kenneth Tan Wee Kheng

Yvonne Ang Swee Choo

Susan de Silva

Alban Kang Choon Hwee

1982

Champion, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Best Respondent Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award)

Best Memorial - International Rounds (Alona E. Evans Award)

Davinder Singh (Best Oralist - Championship Round)

Jimmy Yim Wing Kuen

Steven Chong Horng Siong

Vijaya Kumar Rajah

1981   

Runner Up, International Division

Jennifer Leong

Davinder Singh

 

1980                      

Runner Up, Jessup Cup Championship Round

Chia Chor Leong (Best Oralist - Championship Round)

Ivy Hwang

 

1979               

Aloyius Leng Siew Wei

Tan Tee Jim

Tong Min Lee

1978               

Leslie Chew Kwee Hoe

Shue Tily

1977               

Runner Up, International Division

Lucien Wong Yuen Kuai

Woo Bih Li

Teh Poh Teik

1976               

Stanley Yeo

Bernard Doray

Deborah E. Barker (1st Oralist Ranking)

1975               

Stella Bavier

Suresh. Gupta

Roop Parkash

1974               

Shanti Kumari Annamalay

Judith de Cruz

Alan Jayaratnam Thambiyah

1973               

Joan Foo

Vinayak Pradhan

Jeffrey Chan Wah Teck